Hotel Bonaventure , Montréal, Québéc, November 4-7, 2021

2020 World Fantasy Awards - Final Ballot

Article Index

Final Ballot

NOVEL
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)

Trouble the Saints by Alaya Dawn Johnson (Tor Books)

The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones (Saga Press/Titan UK)

Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey US/Jo Fletcher Books UK)

The Midnight Bargain by C. L. Polk (Erewhon Books US/Orbit UK)


NOVELLA
Ring Shout, or Hunting Ku Kluxes in the End Times by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)

Stepsister” by Leah Cypess (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2020)

Flyaway by Kathleen Jennings (Tordotcom)

The Four Profound Weaves by R. B. Lemberg (Tachyon Publications)

Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)


SHORT FICTION
“Glass Bottle Dancer” by Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed, April 2020)

The Women Who Sing for Sklep” by Kay Chronister (Thin Places)

The Nine Scents of Sorrow” by Jordan Taylor (Uncanny Magazine, July/Aug. 2020)

My Country Is a Ghost” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)

Open House on Haunted Hill” by John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots, June 15 2020)


ANTHOLOGY
Edited By, edited by Ellen Datlow (Subterranean Press)

The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, Vol. 1, edited by James D. Jenkins and Ryan Cagle (Valancourt Books)

Shadows & Tall Trees 8, edited by Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

The Book of Dragons, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Harper Voyager)

The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer (Vintage Books)


COLLECTION
The Best of Jeffrey Ford by Jeffrey Ford (PS Publishing)

Velocities: Stories by Kathe Koja (Meerkat Press)

Where the Wild Ladies Are by Aoka Matsuda, translated by Polly Barton (Soft Skull Press US/Tilted Axis UK)

We All Hear Stories in the Dark by Robert Shearman (PS Publishing)

Nine Bar Blues: Stories of an Ancient Future by Sheree Renée Thomas (Third Man Books)


ARTIST
Rovina Cai

Jeffrey Alan Love

Reiko Murakami

Daniele Serra

Charles Vess


SPECIAL AWARD - PROFESSIONAL
Clive Bloom, for The Palgrave Handbook of Contemporary Gothic (Palgrave Macmillan)

C. C. Finlay, for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction editing

Jo Fletcher, for Jo Fletcher Books

Maria Dahvana Headley, for Beowulf: A New Translation (MCD X FSG Originals US/Scribe UK)

Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock, for The Monster Theory Reader (University of Minnesota Press)


SPECIAL AWARD - NON-PROFESSIONAL
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy

Brian Attebery, for Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts

Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications

Arley Sorg and Christie Yant, for Fantasy Magazine

Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

SOCIAL MEDIA